Author Topic: Off line mission error  (Read 10218 times)

Chuck_butler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Off line mission error
« on: March 13, 2014, 01:45:24 PM »
Hi,
I am trying to sync an off line mission. 
I first create the mission, then I try to sync the mission to download everything to the PC.
Everything goes well for about 275 objects, then I get a "Yikes error"  and the program never ends.
I have tried this in Win 7 & 8 with the same results.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Chuck

Radishworks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1318
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2014, 01:57:42 PM »
You might try clearing your browser cache and appcache.  See here for more info:
http://www.radishworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=647.msg2729#msg2729

Chuck_butler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2014, 03:04:53 PM »
I am using firefox.  I cleared all of the history and the cache data.  That didn't work.
Next I repeated the clearing operation and increased the cache size to 1024, still didn't work
ready for the next idea.
Thanks for your help.
Chuck

Radishworks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1318
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2014, 10:08:40 PM »
Are you seeing the same issue with Chrome? 

Chuck_butler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2014, 08:21:26 AM »
Just tried it with Chrome, same results, sorry.
Chuck

Scout1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Problem with making and downloading off line missions
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2014, 03:57:10 PM »
I am having the same problem as Chuck. I have tried 3 different computers with Fire Fox and Chrome all with the latest updates. One computer is running Windows XP Professional, One Windows 8.1 both are laptops. The third computer is a new desktop running Windows 8.1 and minimal software. Every time I try to download a mission for offline use or try to make an off line mission I get the "Yikes error" message at about line 275
Pete

Radishworks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1318
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2014, 08:06:08 PM »
Well darn, something odd is going on here.  Nothing has changed in MM, so this is going to take a little digging, testing, and many questions.

I'd like to confirm we are not dealing with a problem getting maps from the various map servers.  MM has to cache the map tiles from other servers and this could be a problem if those other server are having problems with the tiles you selected.  Can you (both):

1. Delete all off line missions
2. Clear all caches
3. "Download For Offline" the sample "John Doe" mission that is the MM default?

(if you don't have the "John Doe" mission you can try this in the MM sandbox (see MM Help for sandbox info)).

Thanks for the help  :)

TARSAR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2014, 08:19:58 PM »
I just tried it with Chrome (Version 33.0.1750.146 m), the MM Chrome Extension, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 and it worked fine with an existing mission.  I'll try a couple of other platforms and report.

TARSAR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2014, 08:30:52 PM »
Windows XP SP3, Chrome (Version 26.0.0140.64 m), MM Chrome Extension and it too worked fine.

TARSAR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2014, 10:51:48 AM »
Windows 8, Chrome, works fine.  It should also be noted that the computer used for this test is an old laptop with a mobile celeron, 768MB of RAM (no mistake), and it did it fine.  I'm wondering if there's anything to do with custom fields or anything like that, that could be causing the error during the failed downloads.  I've tried three computers, three different operating systems, and three different chrome versions and they all worked.

Make sure when purging your browser cache in Chrome, ensure you have "HOSTED APP DATA" selected.
« Last Edit: March 15, 2014, 10:57:30 AM by TARSAR »

Radishworks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1318
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2014, 06:54:29 AM »
Thanks TARSAR for all the testing!

Its either a custom field or a problem with a specific map area - at least that's my guess.   We'll know more after a report from the sandbox and the sample mission download.

Chuck_butler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Off line mission error update
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2014, 04:35:56 PM »
Hi,
Thought I'd give you an update.
I logged into the sandbox as cmd, using Chrome
I downloaded the default mission.  It worked with no problems.
I then disconnected my internet and was able to access the off line mission.
I reconnected to the internet and deleted the offline mission.
I then logged into the sandbox as cmd, using yahoo.
I again downloaded the default mission.  I again worked with now problem
I had to use Chrome to access it.  What's the secret to use firefox.
I then repeated the above steps using my login to our group, using both chrome and firefox.
I received the Yikes error at about file 285.
I tried to access what it tried to build off line, but nothing was there.
I think we might have a data issue in our files. :(
I hope this helps
Thanks for all of your help.
Chuck

Radishworks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1318
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2014, 07:13:01 AM »
Good description of what you've tried, this helps.   :D

Sorry more questions:

So you are not able to download the default "John Doe (sample)" mission with your team's login?

Are you selecting different, other than the default map area for any of your tests?

Can you try opening the browser debugger (F12) and go to the "Console" tab.  Are there any error messages, or warning there?

Thanks for keeping at this.

Chuck_butler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error update
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2014, 12:36:37 PM »
Hi,
I thought I had it working on a win8 machine, so I went to the Win7 laptop, it didn't work :(
I used F12 for a dump and the screen print is below.
12:34:08.675 Unknown property 'zoom'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.675 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'Alpha('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.677 Unknown property '-moz-border-radius-topleft'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.677 Unknown property '-moz-border-radius-topright'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.677 Unknown property '-moz-border-radius-bottomleft'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.677 Unknown property '-moz-border-radius-bottomright'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.677 Unknown property '-moz-border-radius'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.677 Expected declaration but found '*'.  Skipped to next declaration. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.678 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'mask('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.680 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'alpha('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:08.680 Unknown property 'user-select'.  Declaration dropped. Styles_1.css:13
12:34:09.075 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'alpha('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. Missions.php
12:34:09.269 Unknown property '-moz-border-radius'.  Declaration dropped. style.css:83
12:34:09.269 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'alpha('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. style.css:236
12:34:09.269 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'alpha('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. style.css:244
12:34:09.269 Expected 'none' or URL but found 'alpha('.  Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped. style.css:330
12:34:12.247 Use of getPreventDefault() is deprecated.  Use defaultPrevented instead. jquery-1.7.1.min.js:3
12:34:14.592 Use of getAttributeNode() is deprecated. Use getAttribute() instead. jquery-1.7.1.min.js:2
12:34:43.846 "progress" UtilitiesOffline.js:56
12:34:50.552 "error" UtilitiesOffline.js:56
12:34:50.553 "Cache manifest not found, must be offline"

I hope this helps.
Thanks
Chuck

Radishworks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1318
    • View Profile
Re: Off line mission error
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2014, 08:01:55 PM »
OK, well we are narrowing it down, at least a little. 

Most of those messages are not important, mostly CSS stuff for other browsers that FF doesn't support so it tosses a warning.  The last 3 messages are the ones causing the problem.  I've added some debugging code that "hopefully" will print more information about the 'error' in the console.  Can you clear all the caches again, try to get the error and again post the console output?

Thanks again for sticking with this.